}); Jan Blachowicz vs Israel Adesanya and Amanda Nunes vs Megan Anderson amongst three title showdowns this weekend - UK News Broadcasts
Sports

Jan Blachowicz vs Israel Adesanya and Amanda Nunes vs Megan Anderson amongst three title showdowns this weekend


UFC 259 is happening this weekend with three world titles set to be up for grabs.

Jan Blachowicz will put his gentle heavyweight crown on the road towards middleweight champ Israel Adesanya within the headline bout of the night time.

UFC light-heavyweight champion Blachowicz will face middleweight champion Adesanya this weekend

Getty Photographs – Getty

UFC light-heavyweight champion Blachowicz will face middleweight champion Adesanya this weekend

The massive night time of championship MMA motion will even see Amanda Nunes put her title on the road towards Megan Anderson.

And bantamweight champ Petr Yan will face Aljamain Sterling to finish the trio of title bouts.

There will likely be a complete of 15 fights happening in Las Vegas this weekend because the UFC celebrates one other mammoth predominant occasion.

UFC 259: Date and begin time

The primary occasion is scheduled to happen within the early hours of Sunday, March 7 for UK followers and is being held on the UFC APEX Heart in Las Vegas.

UK followers can count on the headline battle between Blachowicz and Adesanya to get beneath approach at round 5am.

UFC 259 is not going to be a pay-pre-view occasion within the UK and can as a substitute be proven on BT Sport 2 with protection beginning at midnight. Their predominant present will start at 3am.

Adesanya is unstoppable in the middleweight division and has decided to see if there are any tests in light heavyweight

Getty Photographs – Getty

Adesanya is unstoppable within the middleweight division and has determined to see if there are any assessments in gentle heavyweight

UFC 259: Struggle card

Topic to alter

Primary card

  • MAIN EVENT: Jan Blachowicz (c) vs. Israel Adesanya, Mild Heavyweight
  • Amanda Nunes (c) vs. Megan Anderson, Ladies’s Featherweight
  • Petr Yan (c) vs. Aljamain Sterling, Bantamweight
  • Islam Makhachev vs. Drew Dober, Light-weight
  • Thiago Santos vs. Aleksandar Rakic, Mild Heavyweight

Preliminary card

  • Dominick Cruz vs. Casey Kenney, Bantamweight
  • Tune Yadong vs. Kyler Phillips, Bantamweight
  • Joseph Benavidez vs. Askar Askarov, Flyweight
  • Rogerio Bontorin vs. Kai Kara-France, Flyweight
  • Livia Renata Souza vs. Amanda Lemos, Ladies’s Strawweight
  • Tim Elliott vs. Jordan Espinosa, Flyweight
  • Kennedy Nzechukwu vs. Carlos Ulberg, Mild Heavyweight
  • Sean Brady vs. Jake Matthews, Welterweight
  • Uros Medic vs. Aalon Cruz, Light-weight
  • Mario Bautista vs. Trevin Jones, Bantamweight

Jon Jones feels out new heavyweight body as he prepares for UFC return and potential fights with Miocic, Ngannou and Adesanya





Supply hyperlink

Post Comment