}); The Gold Cup LIVE commentary: Begin time, runners and riders, Day 4 schedule and newest information for showpiece Cheltenham race - UK News Broadcasts
Sports

The Gold Cup LIVE commentary: Begin time, runners and riders, Day 4 schedule and newest information for showpiece Cheltenham race


talkSPORT will deliver you full protection of The Gold Cup this Friday stay from the Cheltenham racecourse.

Cheltenham is nicely underneath manner with race followers having fun with the 4 days of world class motion.

Al Boum Picture gave Willie Mullins a second Gold Cup win final yr
Getty Photographs – Getty

The showpiece race of the week is after all The Gold Cup.

Al Boum Picture and Paul Townend accomplished a surprising second consecutive victory within the historic race final yr.

The champion horse will likely be going for a hat-trick this yr however can have loads of fierce competitors.

The Gold Cup: When is it?

The 2021 Cheltenham Competition will culminate with The Gold Cup on Friday, March 19.

The showpiece race will start at 3:05pm on Friday afternoon. The motion on day 4 will start at 1:20pm with The Gold Cup being the fourth of seven races on the day.

CHELTENHAM BETTING SPECIAL: BEST OFFERS AND FREE BETS FOR THE 2021 FESTIVAL

The Gold Cup: talkSPORT protection

The historic race will likely be stay on the Hawksbee and Jacobs present on talkSPORT with Rupert Bell and Lizzie Kelly on commentary responsibility from the racecourse.

Our protection from Cheltenham will start on talkSPORT 2 at 10am with our preview present and can proceed at 1pm with the ‘The talkSPORT 2 Social’.

Then will head over to talkSPORT for stay commentary of the 4 opening races ending, after all, with The Gold Cup.

To tune in, click on right here for the stay commentary stream or on the radio participant beneath.

Full checklist of Cheltenham Gold Cup entries

Acapella Bourgeois (Willie Mullins)

Al Boum Picture (Willie Mullins)

Allaho (Willie Mullins)

A Plus Tard (Henry de Bromhead)

Aso (Venetia Williams)

Battleoverdoyen (Gordon Elliott)

Black Op (Tom George)

Bristol de Mai (Nigel Twiston-Davies)

Burrows Saint (Willie Mullins)

Castlebawn West (Willie Mullins)

Champ (Nicky Henderson)

Cyrname (Paul Nicholls)

Delta Work (Gordon Elliott)

Frodon (Paul Nicholls)

Imperial Aura (Kim Bailey)

Itchy Ft (Olly Murphy)

Kemboy (Willie Mullins)

Lake View Lad (Nick Alexander)

Lord du Mesnil (Richard Hobson)

Lostintranslation (Colin Tizzard)

Magic of Mild (Jessie Harrington)

Grasp Tommytucker (Paul Nicholls)

Melon (Willie Mullins)

Minella Indo (Henry de Bromhead)

Mister Malarky (Colin Tizzard)

Monalee (Henry de Bromhead)

Native River (Colin Tizzard)

Presenting Percy (Gordon Elliott)

Actual Metal (Paul Nicholls)

Royale Pagaille (Venetia Williams)

Saint Calvados (Harry Whittington)

Samcro (Gordon Elliott)

Santini (Nicky Henderson)

Shattered Love (Gordon Elliott)

Merely The Betts (Harry Whittington)

Spyglass Hill (Henry de Bromhead)

Terrefort (Nicky Henderson)

The Conditional (David Bridgwater)

Vinndication (Kim Bailey)

Ready Patiently (Ruth Jefferson)

Yorkhill (Sandy Thomson)

The Gold Cup: Race schedule

Cheltenham Day 4 (Friday, March 19)

  • 1.20pm – The JCB Triumph Hurdle – LIVE on talkSPORT
  • 1.55pm – The McCoy Contractors County Handicap Hurdle Race – LIVE on talkSPORT
  • 2.30pm – The Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle Race – LIVE on talkSPORT
  • 3.05pm – The WellChild Cheltenham Gold Cup Steeple Chase – LIVE on talkSPORT
  • 3.40pm – The St. James’s Place Competition Problem Cup Open Hunters’ Steeple Chase
  • 4.15pm – The Mrs Paddy Energy Mares’ Steeple Chase
  • 4.50pm – Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle
The Gold Cup on the 2021 Cheltenham Competition is about to happen on Friday, March 19
Getty Photographs – Getty



Supply hyperlink

Post Comment